The Oscars: Predictions & My Picks

     For this year’s Oscar ceremony, I offer two opinions.  The first is who I think the Academy will choose and the second is who I would choose.  In some cases it may be the same, but in many others it is not. With rumors of “The King’s Speech” sweeping all of the major awards, we’ll just have to wait and see what happens Sunday, February 27th.


     As you go through these picks, you’ll certainly notice there is one particular film I favor.  If you’ve seen my 2010 Ten Best List, than you know “Inception” is my choice for the best film of the year.  I strongly believe the Academy snubbed director Chris Nolan in the Best Director category and I also believe the film was missing from the Best Film Editing category.  Films like “The King’s Speech” come along every year.  Films like “Inception” come along maybe once every 10 years.  “Inception” is a film for the ages and regardless what film is revealed as Best Picture (it won’t be Inception), after seeing over 90 films in 2010, I know which one was truly the best.


Best Supporting Actor


The nominees in this category are:


Christian Bale for “The Fighter”

John Hawkes for “Winters Bone”

Jeremy Renner for “The Town”

Mark Ruffalo for “The Kids Are All Right”

Geoffrey Rush for “The King’s Speech”


Academy Prediction: Geoffrey Rush    My Pick: Christian Bale


Best Supporting Actress


The nominees in this category are:


Amy Adams for “The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter for “The King’s Speech”

Melissa Leo for “The Fighter”

Hailee Steinfeld for “True Grit”

Jacki Weaver for “Animal Kingdom”


Academy Prediction:  Melissa Leo    My Pick:  Hailee Steinfeld


Best Actor


The nominees in this category are:


Javier Bardem for “Biutiful”

Jeff Bridges for “True Grit”

Jesse Eisenberg for “The Social Network”

Colin Firth for “The King’s Speech”

James Franco for “127 Hours”


Academy Prediction:  Colin Firth        My Pick:  Colin Firth


Best Actress


The nominees in this category are:


Annette Bening for “The Kids Are All Right”

Nicole Kidman for “Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence for “Winter’s Bone”

Natalie Portman for “Black Swan”

Michelle Williams for “Blue Valentine”


Academy Prediction:  Natalie Portman    My Pick:  Natalie Portman


Adapted Screenplay


The nominees in this category are:


“127 Hours”

“The Social Network”

“Toy Story 3”

“True Grit”

“Winter’s Bone”


Academy Prediction:  “The Social Network”    My Pick:  “The Social Network”


Original Screenplay


The nominees in this category are:


“Another Year”

“The Fighter”

“Inception”

“The Kids Are All Right”

“The King’s Speech”


Academy Prediction: “The King’s Speech”    My Pick:  “Inception”


Visual Effects


The nominees in this category are:


“Alice in Wonderland”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows”

“Hereafter”

“Inception”

“Iron Man 2”


Academy Prediction: “Inception”        My Pick: “Inception”


Sound Mixing


The nominees in this category are:


“Inception”

“The King’s Speech”

“Salt”

“The Social Network”

“True Grit”


Academy Prediction:  “Inception”        My Pick: “Inception”


Sound Editing


The nominees in this category are:


“Inception”

“Toy Story 3”

“Tron: Legacy”

“True Grit”

“Unstoppable”


Academy Prediction:  “Inception”        My Pick:  “Inception”


Original Score


The nominees in this category are:


“How to Train Your Dragon”

“Inception”

“The King’s Speech”

“127 Hours”

“The Social Network”


Academy Prediction:  “The Social Network”    My Pick:  “Inception”


Film Editing


The nominees in this category are:


“Black Swan”

“The Fighter”

“The King’s Speech”

“127 Hours”

“The Social Network”


Academy Prediction:  “The Social Network”    My Pick:  “The Social Network”


Cinematography


The nominees in this category are:


“Black Swan”

“Inception”

“The King’s Speech”

“The Social Network”

“True Grit”


Academy Prediction:  “Inception”        My Pick: “Inception”


Costume Design


The nominees in this category are:


“Alice in Wonderland”

“I Am Love”

“The King’s Speech”

“The Tempest”

“True Grit”


Academy Prediction:  “The King’s Speech”    My Pick:  “The King’s Speech”


Best Animated Picture


The nominees in this category are:


“How to Train Your Dragon”

“The Illusionist”

“Toy Story 3”


Academy Prediction:  “Toy Story 3”    My Pick:  “Toy Story 3”


Best Director


The nominees in this category are:


Darren Aronofsky for “Black Swan”

David O. Russell for “The Fighter”

Tom Hooper for “The King’s Speech”

David Fincher for “The Social Network”

Joel & Ethan Coen for “True Grit”


Academy Prediction: Tom Hooper    My Pick:  Darren Aronofsky


Best Picture


The nominees in this category are:


“Black Swan”

“The Fighter”

“Inception”

“The Kids Are All Right”

“The King’s Speech”

“127 Hours”

“The Social Network”

“Toy Story 3”

“True Grit”

“Winter’s Bone”


Academy Prediction:  “The King’s Speech”    My Pick:  “Inception”